PASSPORT UPDATE #9 Case 20-cv-0329 McNeil v. State Department & IRS
[…] Opp’n at 2. McNeil’s argument then seems to be that the IRS’s certification of his debt was erroneous because in identifying his “seriously delinquent tax debt,” the IRS pointed to flawed or fraudulent records. Even assuming the IRS did rely on faulty records, McNeil would need a different mechanism to contest that. Indeed, his argument sounds more like a challenge to the underlying tax assessments against him or to the way the IRS assesses the taxes owed by non-filers. The argument therefore goes beyond the scope of the challenge that § 7345(e) allows. Paragraph (e)(1) only allows a court “to determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner [of the IRS] has failed to reverse [a] certification.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(e)(1) (emphasis added). It does not allow an action to determine the validity of an underlying tax debt.”